2018 Candidates

The candidates standing for council in each Fish & Game region are listed below.

The profiles for candidates in regions holding an election have been added now that they have been confirmed by the Returning Officer.

We will add the profiles of the candidates from regions that are not holding an election shortly.

Northland

Nominations for the Northland Fish and Game Council triennial election closed at 5pm Thursday 30th August 2018.

13 nominations were received for the 12 positions on the Council. The candidates in alphabetical order are:

Surname    

First Names

Sub-Region

Batelaan

Kris

Whangarei

Birchall

Noel

Bay of Islands

Blyde

Maurie

Bay of Islands

Daniels

Russell

Whangarei

Durham

Phillip

Whangarei

Lynch

Chris

Whangarei

McGinley

Mark

Whangarei

Newson

Michael

Bay of Islands

Nicholson

Dave

Whangarei

Pepper

Wayne

Whangarei

Reardon

Darryl

Kaipara

Shanks

Cameron

Kaipara

Skeates

John

Bay of Islands

 

An election is required to select the 12 councillors and will be conducted by postal and internet voting.

Voter packs, together with information about the candidates, will be sent to all licence holders who have registered on the electoral roll for this region by Wednesday 12th September 2018. Candidate names will be listed in alphabetical order on the voting documents.

Voting opens on Thursday 20th September and closes at 5pm on Friday 12th October 2018.

Any enquiries are to be directed to the Returning Officer on the election helpline 0800 666 031

To check that you are enrolled to vote, call this region's Fish & Game Office before September 12 2018.

Auckland/Waikato

Nominations for the Auckland/Waikato Fish and Game Council triennial election closed at 5pm Thursday 30th August 2018. 

12 nominations were received for the 12 positions on the Council. The candidates in alphabetical order are:

Surname

First Names

Sub-Region

Annan

Grant Thomas

Southern Waikato

Avery

George

Hauraki/Coromandel

Cocks

David

Auckland South

Howard

William

Northern Waikato

Juby

Nigel 

Central Waikato

Kerr

Andrew

Northern Waikato

Moore

Ben

Central Waikato

Shaw

Peter Cyril

Southern Waikato

Sherrard

Colin

Northern Waikato

Smith

Shane

Hauraki/Coromandel

Williamson

Euan Robert

Hauraki/Coromandel

Young

Murray

Auckland North                                                                                                              

An election is not required as the number of candidates does not exceed the required number.

The above candidates will be declared elected unopposed in due course.

Any enquiries are to be directed to the Returning Officer on the election helpline 0800 666 031.

Eastern

Nominations for the Eastern Fish and Game Council triennial election closed at 5pm Thursday 30th August 2018.

10 nominations were received for the 12 positions on the Council. The candidates in alphabetical order are:

Surname

First Names

Sub-Region

Baird

Alan

Rotorua Lakes

Bidois

Ngahi

Rotorua Lakes

Coombes

Ken

Taupo

Ferris

Murray

Gisborne

Lyons

Lindsay

Rotorua Lakes

Rayner

Adam

Tauranga

Roderick

Barry

Tauranga

Tamati

Laurance

Rotorua Lakes

Thomas

Geoff

Rotorua Lakes

Woolner

David

Whakatane

An election is not required as the number of candidates does not exceed the required number.

The above candidates will be declared elected unopposed in due course.

Any enquiries are to be directed to the Returning Officer on the election helpline 0800 666 031.

Hawke's Bay

Nominations for the Hawke’s Bay Fish and Game Council triennial election closed at 5pm Thursday 30th August 2018.

15 nominations were received for the 12 positions on the Council. The candidates in alphabetical order are:

Surname

First Names

Sub-Region

Bates

Bruce

Napier

Bowcock

Gary

Napier

Duley

Greg

Napier

Elstone

Paul

Hastings

Feast

John

Napier

Hern

Dave

Central Hawke's Bay

Hickmott

Tony

Hastings

Jobey

Graeme

Hastings

Lumsden

John

Napier

Mackay

Ross

Napier

Niblett

Jeff

Hastings

Nimon

Bruce

Hastings

Pinker

Mark

Napier

Slavin

Blair

Hastings

Williams

Kevin

Hastings

An election is required to select the 12 councillors and will be conducted by postal and internet voting.

Voter packs, together with information about the candidates, will be sent to all licence holders who have registered on the electoral roll for this region by Wednesday 12th September 2018.

Candidate names will belisted in alphabetical order on the voting documents.

Voting opens on Thursday 20th September and closes at 5pm on Friday 12th October 2018.

Any enquiries are to be directed to the Returning Officer on the election helpline 0800 666 031.

To check that you are enrolled to vote, call this region's Fish & Game Office before September 12, 2018.

Taranaki

Nominations for the Taranaki Fish and Game Council triennial election closed at 5pm Thursday 30th August 2018.

13 nominations were received for the 12 positions on the Council. The candidates in alphabetical order are:

Surname

First Names

Sub-Region

Blewman

Paul

Whanganui

Bright

Chris

Waimarino

Donald

Chris

Taranaki

Flynn

Alan

Taranaki

Gibson

Stuart

Taranaki

Gordon

Daniel

Whanganui

Hugo

Steve

Whanganui

Karalus

Gerard

Taranaki

McEwen

Craig (Curly)

Taranaki

Nancarrow

John

Taranaki

Potroz

Cory

Taranaki

Potroz

David John

Taranaki

Sargeson

Romon

Waimarino

An election is required to select the 12 councillors and will be conducted by postal and internet voting. 

Voter packs, together with information about the candidates, will be sent to all licence holders who have registered on the electoral roll for this region by Wednesday 12th September 2018.

Candidate names will be listed in alphabetical order on the voting documents.

Voting opens on Thursday 20th September and closes at 5pm on Friday 12th October 2018.

Any enquiries are to be directed to the Returning Officer on the election helpline 0800 666 031.

To check that you are enrolled to vote, call this region's Fish & Game Office before September 12, 2018.

Wellington

Nominations for the Wellington Fish and Game Council triennial election closed at 5pm Thursday 30th August 2018.

17 nominations were received for the 12 positions on the Council. The candidates in alphabetical order are:

Surname

First Names

Sub-Region

Cook

Jim

Northern

Cotsilinis

Strato

Southern

Flaws

William Marc (Marc)

Southern

Francis

Malcolm

Southern

Hancock

John

Eastern

McGregor

Andrew

Northern

McIntyre

Richard

Southern

Merritt

Daniel

Southern

Morris

Andrew

Eastern

Muckley

Simon

Southern

O'Meara

Chris

Southern

Passey

Aaron

Eastern

Scott

Don

Northern

Shore

Colin

Eastern

Shortis

Paul

Eastern

Tannock

Andy

Northern

Waechter

Dan

Southern

An election is required to select the 12 councillors and will be conducted by postal and internet voting. 

Voter packs, together with information about the candidates, will be sent to all licence holders who have registered on the electoral roll for this region by Wednesday 12th September 2018.

Candidate names will be listed in alphabetical order on the voting documents.

Voting opens on Thursday 20th September and closes at 5pm on Friday 12th October 2018.

Any enquiries are to be directed to the Returning Officer on the election helpline 0800 666 031

To check that you are enrolled to vote, call this region's Fish & Game Office before September 12, 2018.

Nelson/Marlborough

Nominations for the Nelson/Marlborough Fish and Game Council triennial election closed at 5pm Thursday 30th August 2018.

16 nominations were received for the 12 positions on the Council. The candidates in alphabetical order are:

Surname

First Names

Sub-Region

Anderson

Jim

Wairau North

Baigent

Owen 

Waimea/Buller

Blackmore

Robin

Wairau South

Burdass

Mark

Nelson

Cash

W F (Bill)

Blenheim

Cudby

Carey

Wairau  South

Gauld

Jack

Waimea/Buller

Haynes

David

Nelson

Holmes

Steve

Motueka/Golden Bay

King

Nick

Wairau North

Kroos

Tom

Nelson

Lawler

Peter

Nelson

Minehan

Ben

Wairau North

O’Leary

Bill

Nelson

Sowry

Ben

Wairau North

Willis

Jean (John)

Nelson

An election is required to select the 12 councillors and will be conducted by postal and internet voting.

Voter packs, together with information about the candidates, will be sent to all licence holders who have registered on the electoral roll for this region by Wednesday 12th September 2018.

Candidate names will be listed in alphabetical order on the voting documents.

Voting opens on Thursday 20th September and closes at 5pm on Friday 12th October 2018.

Any enquiries are to be directed to the Returning Officer on the election helpline 0800 666 031.

To check that you are enrolled to vote, call this region's Fish & Game Office before September 12, 2018. 

West Coast

Nominations for the West Coast Fish and Game Council triennial election closed at 5pm Thursday 30th August 2018.

Six nominations were received for the 12 positions on the Council.

The candidates in alphabetical order are:

Surname

First Names

Sub-Region

Derks

Jan

Southern

Harris

Andy

Southern

Heine

David

Central

Phibbs

Dean

Northern

Roney

Rob

Central

Smith

Owen

Northern

An election is not required as the number of candidates is less than the required number.

The above candidates will be declared elected unopposed in due course.

Any enquiries are to be directed to the Returning Officer on the election helpline 0800 666 031.

North Canterbury

Nominations for the North Canterbury Fish and Game Council triennial election closed at 5pm Thursday 30th August 2018.

20 nominations were received for the 12 positions on the Council.

The candidates in alphabetical order are:

Surname

First Names

 

Coll

Dave

 

Gibson

Rex N

 

Gilbert

Malcolm

 

Henderson

Stu

 

Hodgson

Paul

 

Isitt

Trevor Lewis

 

Kelliher

Denis

 

Kelly

Bruce

 

Knight

Roy

 

Lee

Ken

 

McGregor

Adam

 

McNeill

Steve

 

Maxwell

Daniel Newton

 

Musson

Phillip

 

O’Keefe

Richard

 

O’Neill

David

 

Southward

Bill

 

Strong

Alan John

 

Stuart

Ron

 
Watts Neil  

An election is required to select the 12 councillors and will be conducted by postal and internet voting.

Voter packs, together with information about the candidates, will be sent to all licence holders who have registered on the electoral roll for this region by Wednesday 12th September 2018.

Candidate names will be listed in alphabetical order on the voting documents.

Voting opens on Thursday 20th September and closes at 5pm on Friday 12th October 2018.

Any enquiries are to be directed to the Returning Officer on the election helpline 0800 666 031.

To check that you are enrolled to vote, call this region's Fish & Game Office before September 12, 2018. 

Central South Island

Nominations for the Central South Island Fish and Game Council triennial election closed at 5pm Thursday 30th August 2018.

16 nominations were received for the 12 positions on the Council.

The candidates in alphabetical order are:

Surname

First Names

Sub-Region

Bannister

Steve

Ashburton

Brooks

Alan David

Timaru City

Campbell

Allan

Timaru District

Centofanti

Paul

Timaru City

De Joux

David

Timaru District

Fulton

Chanaide

Ashburton

Gerard

Steve

Waimate

Growcott

Brent

Waitaki

Hall

Matthew

Ashburton

Isbister

Daniel

Waitaki

Koevoet

Linn

Waitaki

McCleery

Roy

Timaru District

McKenzie

Craig

Ashburton

McMillan

Hamish

Timaru City

Simpson

Andrew

Ashburton

Whipp

Bill

Timaru District

An election is required to select the 12 councillors and will be conducted by postal and internet voting.

Voter packs, together with information about the candidates, will be sent to all licence holders who have registered on the electoral roll for this region by Wednesday 12th September 2018.

Candidate names will be listed in alphabetical order on the voting documents.

Voting opens on Thursday 20th September and closes at 5pm on Friday 12th October 2018.

Any enquiries are to be directed to the Returning Officer on the election helpline 0800 666 031.

To check that you are enrolled to vote, call this region's Fish & Game Office before September 12, 2018.

Otago

Nominations for the Otago Fish and Game Council triennial election closed at 5pm Thursday 30th August 2018.

17 nominations were received for the 12 positions on the Council.

The candidates in alphabetical order are:

Surname

First Names

Sub-Region

Barker

Mike

Lakes

Barlow

John

Lakes

Barrett

Mark

Dunedin/North Coast

Boyd 

Rick  

Lakes

Cole

Ian

Lakes

Dean

John

Dunedin/North Coast

Grubb

Ray

Lakes

Highton

John

Dunedin/North Coast

Hocks

Fraser  Nicholas

Lakes

McIntyre

Adrian

Clutha

Neilson

Murray

Clutha

Neumann

Eric

Dunedin/North Coast

Rae

Dan

Central Otago

Turner

Mike

Lakes

Weatherall

Colin L

Dunedin/North Coast

Whyte

Vicky

Central Otago

Wright 

Monty

Dunedin/North Coast

 An election is required to select the 12 councillors and will be conducted by postal and internet voting.

Voter packs, together with information about the candidates, will be sent to all licence holders who have registered on the electoral roll for this region by Wednesday 12th September 2018.

Candidate names will be listed in alphabetical order on the voting documents.

Voting opens on Thursday 20th September and closes at 5pm on Friday 12th October 2018.

Any enquiries are to be directed to the Returning Officer 0800 666 031.

To check that you are enrolled to vote, call this region's Fish & Game Office before September 12, 2018.

Southland

Nominations for the Southland Fish and Game Council triennial election closed at 5pm Thursday 30th August 2018.

14 nominations were received for the 12 positions on the Council.

The candidates in alphabetical order are:

Surname

First Names

Sub-Region

Carston

Corey

Southland

Cochrane

Ken

Southland

Crean

Richie

Southland

Harris

Dave

Southland

Hartstonge

Michael

Southland

Horrell

Craig

Te Anau

MacGregor

David

Southland

McNaughton

Bevan

Southland

Norman

Lyndon 

Gore

Owen

Chris

Southland

Stenning

Paul

Southland

Ward

Rowan John

Southland

Watson

Graeme

Southland

Withington

Lindsay

Southland

An election is required to select the twelve councillors and will be conducted by postal and internet voting.

Voter packs, together with information about the candidates, will be sent to all licence holders who have registered on the electoral roll for this region by Wednesday 12th September 2018.

Candidate names will be listed in alphabetical order on the voting documents.

Voting opens on Thursday 20th September and closes at 5pm on Friday 12th October 2018.

Any enquiries are to be directed to the Returning Officer on the election helpline 0800 666 031.

To check that you are enrolled to vote, call this region's Fish & Game Office before September 12, 2018.

 

 

Warwick Lampp

Returning Officer – Fish and Game New Zealand

PO Box 3138, Christchurch 8140

0800 666 031

iro@electionz.com