Northland Secondary School Clay Target Competition

ROUND 3 AT KAIKOHE GUN CLUB   

The third of the 2019 Northland Secondary Schools Competition was held at the Kaikohe Gun Club on Wednesday 29th May.  

IMG 6197

The results are as follows:

1st Team       Tauraroa Area School - Team 1                         420

Team Members: Skye Martinac, Toby Lincoln, Max Woolhouse, Zion O’Leary,

Blair Thomas

2nd Team     Whangarei Boys High School - Team 1           413

Team Members: Jacob Kennedy, Jake Child, Ethan Hare, Reuben King,

William Hamlin               

3rd Team      Huanui College                                                       365

Team Members: Nick Byles, Callum Gardner, Scott Slatter, Blake Watkins, Craven Whitehead    

HOA Boy       Blair Thomas (TAS)                     90/95 

HOA Girl       Carlisa McCarroll (TAS)                79/95

Points Score Open

1st        Blair Thomas

2nd       William Hamlin

3rd        Ollie Child-Walker

Single Barrel Boys 

1st        Skye Martinac

2nd       Liam Hardy

3rd        Toby Lincoln

Single Barrel Girls

1st        Carlisa McCarroll

2nd       Shikira Absolum

3rd        Jatarla Absolum

Please click here to view the full results.

 

ROUND 2 AT KAITAIA GUN CLUB

The second of the 2019 Northland Secondary Schools Competition was held at the Kaitaia Gun Club on Wednesday 8th May.

The results are as follows:

1st Team       Tauraroa Area School - Team 1                         415

Team Members: Skye Martinac, Toby Lincoln, Max Woolhouse, Zion O’Leary,

Blair Thomas

2nd Team     Whangarei Boys High School - Team 1           378

Team Members: Jacob Kennedy, Ollie Child-Walker, Ethan Hare, Reuben King,

William Hamlin               

3rd Team      Huanui College                                                       345

Team Members: Nick Byles, Callum Gardner, Scott Slatter, Blake Watkins, Craven Whitehead

 HOA Boy       Toby Lincoln                       89/95 

HOA Girl        Keely McCollum                 82/95

Points Score Open

1st        Toby Lincoln

2nd       Max Woolhouse

3rd        Jacob Kennedy 

Single Barrel Boys 

1st        Skye Martinac

2nd       Liam Hardy

3rd        Kyle Couchman

 

Single Barrel Girls

1st        Keely McCollum

2nd       Catherine Gray

3rd        Eva Hamlin

Round 3 is scheduled for the 5th June 2019 at Kaikohe.

Please click here for full results

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

ROUND 1 AT WHANGAREI COMBINED GUN CLUB

The first of the 2019 Northland Secondary Schools Competition was held at the Whangarei Combined Gun Club on Saturday 23rd March. 

The results are as follows:

1st Team       Tauraroa Area School Team 1   447

Team Members: Skye Martinac, Toby Lincoln, Max Woolhouse, Zion O’Leary, Blair Thomas

2nd Team     Whangarei Boys High Team 1    425

Team Members: Jacob Kennedy, Jake Child, Ethan Hare, Reuben King, William Hamlin   

3rd Team      Whangarei Boys High Team 2    370

Team Members: Damian Bruce, Ethan Little, Cole Towgood, Mac Rivers, Ollie Child-Walker 

HOA Boy       Skye Martinac    93/95

HOA Girl      Carlissa McCarroll   82/95

Points Score Open

1st        Reuben King

2nd       Max Woolhouse

3rd        Blair Thomas

Single Barrel Boys 

1st        Skye Martinac

2nd       Liam Hardy

3rd        Connan Wiegersma

Single Barrel Girls

1st        Molly Dickson

2nd       Catherine Gray

3rd        Eva Hamlin

Please click here to view the full results.